Contact us
Kansas State University
Electrical and Computer Engineering
2061 Rathbone Hall
Manhattan, KS 66506
Phone: (785) 532-5600
Fax: (785) 532-1188
Hours: 8 am-12pm, 1pm-5pm M-F

Courses

EECE 849 Unconventional Computing

Topics:
  • Theoretical limits of computation-1: Decidability, computability
  • Theoretical limits of computation-2: NP-completeness
  • Bio-inspired computing-1: evolutionary algorithms
  • Bio-inspired computing-2: swarm intelligence
  • Computing with uncertainty-1: fuzzy sets, fuzzy logic
  • Computing with uncertainty-2: rough sets, possibility & D-S theories
  • Brainlike computing-1: feedforward neural networks
  • Brainlike computing-2: recurrent and Hopfield networks
  • Quantum computing-1: qubits, quantum logic
  • Quantum computing-2: quantum algorithms

EECE 870 Neural Networks & Pattern Recognition

Topics:
  • Machine learning theory
  • Feedforward networks: perceptrons, RBF networks
  • Self Organization
  • Associative learning and recurrent networks
  • Bayesian pattern classification
  • Clustering and expecation-maximization algorithms
  • Support vector machines
  • Hidden Markov models
  • Reinforcement learning

EECE 840 Scientific Computing

Topics:
  • Basic matrix analysis
  • Matrix decomposition (LU, Gram-Schmidt, Cholesky)
  • Eigenvalue and singular value decompositions
  • Linear programming
  • Function optimization (quasi-Newton and conjugate gradient)
  • Constrained optimization (Lagrangian, Kuhn-Tucker conditions)
  • Numerical integration
  • Ordinary differential equations

EECE 557 Electromagnetic Theory

Topics:
  • Vector calculus, Matlab
  • Electric fields
  • Magnetic fields
  • Time-varying fields
  • Maxwell's equations
  • Uniform plane wave

EECE 749 Advanced Computer Design

Topics:
  • Fast adders, array multipliers
  • Residue number systems
  • Superscalar and VLIW processors
  • Parallel architectures
  • Parallel algorithm concepts

EECE 649 Computer Design

Topics:
  • MIPS instruction set
  • Floating point arithmetic & ALU design
  • Organization of the CPU
  • Pipelined architectures
  • Hierarchical memory

EECE 670 Computational Intelligence

Topics:
  • Neural networks
  • Fuzzy logic
  • Genetic algorithms
  • Bayesian analysis
  • Search heuristics

EECE 949 Evolutionary Computation

Topics:
  • Evolutionary algorithms
  • Evolutionary strategies, genetic programming
  • Particle swarm optimization
  • Ant colony optimization
  • Artificial immune systems
  • Multi-objective & constrained optimization
  • Memetic & hybrid algorithms
  • Parallelization of evolutionary algorithms
  • Theoretical analyses, convergence proofs

EECE 842 Parallel Processing

Topics:
  • Parallel architectures, Flynn's taxonomy
  • Shared memory and message passing systems
  • Interconnection networks
  • Message Passing Interface (MPI) & C/C++ implementation
  • Parallel sorting
  • Parallel graph theoretic algorithms (shortest paths, spanning trees)
  • Parallel algorithms for matrix manipulation
  • Multiprocessor task allocation & scheduling algorithms

EECE 644 Parallel Computing Fundamentals

(same as EECE 842 for undergraduate students)

EECE 541 Digital Design

Topics:
  • Combinatorial Circuits
  • Sequential Circuits
  • Circuit Minimization
  • VHDL implementation